Thermo Lignum UK

For the attention of Thermo Lignum UK clients; we will be temporarily closed for external projects and annual leave from 5pm on Tuesday 22nd August and will reopen at 9am on Thursday 6th September with intermediate access to emails.

Please contact Niko on nikolaus.wilke@thermolignum.de or for urgent enquiries ring the German office on 0049 176 311 72529

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Declaration

The company Thermo Lignum International GmbH is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. The company details can be found in the Imprint.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection as well as the General Data Protection Regulation. As a rule, the use of our website is possible without revealing any personal data. Where any personal data (such as name, address or email address) are collected on our website, this will, if possible, happen on a voluntary basis.

Data processing and receiving

We process your data with the help of data processing companies which support us with the provision of services (web hosting, email newsletter dispatch, IT services, related companies). These data processing companies are under strict obligation to protect your personal data and may not process your data for any other purpose than the provision of our services. Your data are only ever disclosed to industry specific service providers such as banks (in case of a bank transfer to you), accountants (in case where you appear in our accounts), shippers (where goods are sent to you) and related companies (such as a subsidiries) etc.

Cookies

This website is using cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies, for example WIKIPEDIA.

Change of cookies settings

The user of this website can choose how the browser handles cookies, for example which ones are approved and which ones are refused. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies ensuring basic functions of the website

    • CookieConsent: serves to save the approval usage of cookies

    • gaOpout, myOptout, fbOptout: serves to save the approval of Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel Optouts.

  • Functional cookies, ensuring the performance of the website

  • Performance cookies improving user experience

Server Log File

In order to monitor the technical functionality and improve the operational security of the webserver, this website processes the personal data listed below. This is based on the wider and justifiable interest of the officer / staff / person responsible dealing with technical security.

  • Content accessed

  • Server request time

  • Browser type / browser version

  • Operating system

  • Referrer URL

  • IP address

  • Host name

Share Buttons

On some of our pages on our website buttons are provided to share the page contents on the social media platforms Facebook, LinkedIn, XING and YouTube. These buttons are wholly designed in the spirit of protecting the personal data of our website visitors because the script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Precise information regarding the function of these buttons is provided by Heise Verlag who are the publisher of the IT journal c’t and the developer of the buttons. On clicking on the buttons visitors to our website who wish to share our pages will be transferred directly to the chosen social media platform. Only there the scripts required for sharing the page contents are uploaded. At that point the respective terms of business and data protection agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platform come into force. For detailed information refer to the respective platforms FacebookGoogle PlusInstagramLinkedinPinterest, TwitterXING.

Your rights

You have a right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data. To the extent that the legal basis for processing your personal data consists of your agreement or a contract concluded with you, you have the further right to data transferability. You have the right to revoke consent you may have given to process your personal data. The legality of the data processed up till the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation itself. You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Where you oppose such measures, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. You furthermore have the right to complain to the supervising authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at). You can reach us via following contacts: Thermo Lignum International GmbH. Scherenbrandtnerhofstrasse 6, 5020 Salzburg, Österreich, phone +43 662 873830, E-Mail: info@thermolignum.at. Our point of contact responsible for the protection of data is Dipl. Ing. Bernhard Schachenhofer info@thermolignum.at +43 662 873830.